Latest News from UK Visas and Immigration

UK Visas and Immigration are bringing in significant changes to the Visit Visa category on 24th April 2015. Below is a brief overview of what is being planned. Five Star will be updating our website when the changes have been implemented. In the meantime the existing visit visa categories will continue to be available.

'The Visas and Immigration pages on Gov.uk will be amended by 24 April 2015 

Overview of the changes

There will be four new visitor routes:
1. visitor (standard); this consolidates 11 existing visitor routes including business visitors and prospective entrepreneur visitors;
2. visitor (to hold their marriage or civil partnership in the UK);
3. visitor undertaking permitted paid engagements; and
4. visitor transiting the UK.

Entry requirements, including the visa application process are not being changed but the Immigration Rules and guidance are being simplified so people do not unwittingly fall foul of the rules.

In addition, new business activities will be added for visitors, which include:
• delivering global training to UK-based employees of an overseas business;
• UK-based organisations that are not corporate entities providing training in work practices and techniques to overseas visitors; and
• overseas lawyers advising UK-based clients.

Guidance will be added to Gov.uk providing full details of these additions and the restrictions that apply.

Visit visas issued prior to 24 April 2015

People who hold a valid visit visa that was issued prior to 24 April 2015 can use this to enter the UK provided they are still a genuine visitor. They will be able to use this visa to carry out the additional permitted activities. For example, a person with a business visit visa can use this to enter the UK for a holiday or to receive private medical treatment.'

Existing Visit Visas

There are currently a range of Visit Visas available to enable you to travel to the United Kingdom (UK) as a visitor.

Family Visit

You can apply for a Family Visitor visa if:

General Visit 

You can apply for a General Visitor visa if:

  • you want to visit the UK for leisure, eg as a tourist on holiday
  • you’re from outside the European Economic Area (EEA) or Switzerland
  • you’re visiting friends or family who aren’t permanent residents in the UK
  • you’re donating an organ to a relative or friend
  • meet the eligibility requirements

Business Visit

There are 3 types of Business Visitor Visa. You must ensure that you meet the eligibility requirements.

Business Visitor visa

This visa is for people working outside the UK who are coming to the UK to carry out activities relating to their job, eg conferences, meetings and training.

Academic visitor

This visa is for academic visitors - eg academics on sabbatical, doing research or accompanying students on a study abroad programme.

Doctors and dentists

This visa is for doctors and dentists undertaking clinical attachments or clinical observer posts, or taking the Professional and Linguistic Assessment Board (PLAB) test.

Student Visit

You can apply for a Student Visitor visa if:

you’re doing a short course of study in the UK
you’re from outside the European Economic Area (EEA) and Switzerland
you meet the other eligibility requirements

Child Visit

You can apply for a Child Visitor visa if you want to come to the UK and:

you’re under 18
you’re from outside the European Economic Area (EEA) and Switzerland
you meet the other eligibility requirements

Private Medical Visit

You can apply for a Private Medical Treatment Visitor visa if you:

Sports Visitor Visa

You can apply for a Sports Visitor visa if you:

  • want to come to the UK to take part in a specific sports-related event or activity
  • are part of the support staff or an official working on a sporting event
  • are from a country that’s not in the European Economic Area (EEA) or Switzerland
  • meet the other eligibility requirements

Entertainer Visit visa

You can apply for an Entertainer Visitor visa if you:

What we can do

At Five Star (International) Ltd your Visit Visa application will be prepared by our specialist team which is headed by a former Entry Clearance Officer who has over 8 years of experience processing and making decisions on all types of Visit Visa applications with the British Embassy in Jordan. You will also have the support of one of our In-house Immigration Lawyers with regards to your matter.

We handle every aspect of your application, from initial advice, providing you with a list of the documents and evidence needed, preparation of statements/affidavits if required, attestation of Passports etc, completion and submission of the online application, scheduling of the Visa appointment and the provision of a completed application pack for you to forward to the Country of submission.

With Five Star (International) Ltd you can have confidence that your application has been prepared using all the knowledge gained during over 11 years of experience in every aspect of this process to maximise the chances of your success.

Contact us today for a consultation with one of our In-house Lawyers.