Tier 2 (Sportsperson) Visa

The Tier 2 (Sportsperson) Visa is designed to allow internationally-recognised elite sportspeople and coaches from outwith the EEA and Switzerland to enter and live in the UK on a long-term basis. This visa category is not appropriate for athletes making short-term visits to the UK compete in one-off sporting events.

The Sportsperson Visa requires you to be a genuinely top-level sportsperson or coach, and the purpose of your employment in the UK should be to develop your sport further. Your status as an elite sportsperson should be recognised by the relevant sports authority in charge of your sport, and they should endorse your visa application.

Five Star International is a family-run team of immigration experts based in Glasgow, and we have a wealth of experience in handling all types of Tier 2 immigration cases. Our specialist lawyers have the knowledge and skills required to get a successful outcome in even the most challenging cases, including cases that other Scottish law firms have failed to resolve.

To discuss your Tier 2 Visa application with one of our knowledgeable and helpful immigration advisers please call us now on +44 (0) 141 339 7373 or contact us by email at enquiries@fivestarvisas.com.

Tier 2 (Sportsperson) Visa Requirements

The main requirements for this visa are that you must have a valid Certificate of Sponsorship from an employer with a Sponsor Licence, and that your application also contains an endorsement from your sport's governing body.

In other respects this visa category is very similar to the Type 2 (General) Visa, in that you will be expected to demonstrate that you can communicate effectively in English, and that you have access to sufficient funds to support yourself and any dependants - unless your Sponsor confirms that you will not need to claim any benefits during your stay.

As with the Type 2 (General) Visa, your Type 2 Sportsperson Visa simultaneously grants you certain rights and imposes certain restrictions.

You are permitted to work for your Sponsor in the role described in your application and Certificate of Sponsorship. You are further permitted to take on a second job, once you have started your first job, and provided it is in the same sector - otherwise another visa application will be required. You may play sport for your national team in the UK or work as a sports broadcaster. You can do voluntary work or study, as long as this does not interfere with your sponsored sports employment. And you are permitted to enter and leave the UK, and bring family members and dependants with you into the UK.

In terms of restrictions, you are not permitted to access public funds - such as benefits - during your stay in the UK under this visa category. Nor are you allowed to set up or run your own business.

As with the General Type 2 Visa, you can submit your application up to a maximum of three months before the day you are scheduled to arrive in the UK, and your application should be processed within around 3 weeks.

The fee your Sportsperson Visa application attracts depends on factors including where and how you apply, and how many dependants you will bring to the UK. There is also a healthcare surcharge payable.

The maximum duration of your Tier 2 (Sportsperson) Visa is 3 years or less, though you can apply to extend this for 3 more years to a maximum permitted stay of 6 years.

If your visa application is urgent and you are applying from within the UK, then we can offer a priority service to ensure your application gets processed as quickly as possible - please contact us for more details.

Expert Legal Advice for Sportsperson Visa Applications

Five Star International is a family-run firm of immigration advisers and solicitors in Glasgow, which is home to many prominent sporting teams and institutions across a diverse range of sports - not least the world-famous footballing rivalry of Celtic and Rangers. Our team of specialist immigration lawyers have a tremendous amount of experience in handling all types of immigration cases, including complex or difficult cases that other Scottish lawyers may have failed to resolve.

We can assist with all aspects of your Sportsperson Visa application, from initial advice through to document preparation, application submission, or appeals. We pride ourselves on offering a personal service with great attention to detail, and we have a very high success rate.

To speak with one of our immigration law experts about your Sports Visa application now please call us today on +44 (0) 141 339 7373 or by email at enquiries@fivestarvisas.com.