Tier 1 (Investor) Visa

The Tier 1 (Investor) Visa is designed to allow wealthy individuals from outwith the EEA and Switzerland to enter the UK in order to make a substantial financial investment of £2,000,000 or higher.

Since this visa is designed to attract substantial investment to the UK, the entry criteria are a little different to many other visas - and in many cases are less strict. For instance, there is no English Language criteria at the point you obtain your Tier 1 (Investor) Visa - though proficiency in English is still required at the point you apply for Indefinite Leave to Remain in order to get permanent residence in the country.

Five Star International is a Glasgow based firm of immigration experts, and our team of specialist solicitors have a tremendous amount of experience in both the practical and legal aspects of the UK immigration process. We have a very high success rate with all types of visa applications, including Investor Visas, and we have many satisfied clients in Glasgow, Aberdeen, Edinburgh, Stirling and throughout Scotland.

To speak with one of our immigration lawyers now about the Investor Visa application process, or about any other immigration matter, please call on +44 (0) 141 339 7373, or email us at enquiries@fivestarvisas.com - we are open 6 days a week from 8am until late, and are always happy to help.

Investor Visa Requirements

The Tier 1 (Investor) Visa is designed to allow people aged 18 and over who come from outwith the EEA and Switzerland to enter the UK for the purposes of making an investment.

The main criteria for the Investor Visa is obviously that you must have a substantial sum of money available for investment - the minimum amount is £2,000,000 in investment funds, though applicants can invest up to £10,000,000.

The Investor Visa allows you to apply to obtain Indefinite Leave to Remain (ILR) within 5 years, or even earlier if you invest a larger sum - people who invest £5,000,000 can apply for ILR in 3 years, and people who invest £10,000,000 can apply in just 2 years.

You can submit your visa application up to 3 months before the date of your arrival in the UK, and would expect to find out the result of your application within around 3 weeks. This visa application requires the payment of a fee for yourself as well as any dependants you are bringing with you, and also the payment of a healthcare surcharge.

The maximum length of this visa is 3 years and 4 months (40 months), but you are allowed to apply for a 2-year extension towards the end of this period.

Immigration officers will require to see evidence of your funds in order to qualify for this visa. In order to qualify, your investment funds must be held in one or more regulated financial institutions, and you must be able to prove that it belongs to either you or your partner or spouse. If your visa application relies on funds from your partner, you will need to provide proof of a long term (mininum 2 years) relationship with them, and present a verified legally-binding statement confirming that they will allow you to manage their investment in the UK.

At the point when you apply for this visa the funds can be in a bank either in the UK or abroad. But this money must be free to transfer into Sterling and spend in the UK, rather than for example being tied up in another business or property. You must have opened a UK bank account. Furthermore, unless the money has been in your account for at least 3 months you may be required to prove where the money came from.

The investment itself can be made in government bonds, or for share or loan capital in one or more actively trading companies registered in the UK. You cannot invest in companies primarily concerned with property - including property investing, management or construction.

There are some further rights and restrictions that come with an Investor Visa. For example, when staying in the UK with a Tier 1 (Investor) Visa you have the right to work or study, but you do not have the right to access public funds. You are not allowed to work as a sports professional - whether playing sports professionally or providing professional sports coaching. And there are further restrictions affecting applicants who wish to work as a doctor or dentist in training, depending on factors including your training institution and previous immigration history. We can provide more information about these restrictions on request.

As part of your application you may have to provide proof of your Tuberculosis (TB) status, as well as a criminal record certificate from any country you have lived in for 12 months or longer at any point in the last 10 years. You must provide a passport sized colour photograph along with your current passport or equivalent ID, which should contain a page which is blank on both sides (to receive your visa). And all non-English documentation that you submit must also be provided as a certified translation into English.

Expert Legal Advice for Tier 1 (Investor) Visa Applications

Five Star International is a Glasgow based specialist immigration firm with the skills and experience needed to help you every step of the way during your Investor Visa application process. Keeping up with the latest changes in immigration law can be difficult and time-consuming, and the slightest mistake or omission in your application can cost you time and money, and may even lead to your application being rejected unnecessarily.

Our team of friendly and expert immigration lawyers will be able to offer you personalised advice on your particular situation, and can provide assistance with forms and documents, as well as application submissions and interviews, in order to ensure you have the best possible chance of success.

We work with clients through Glasgow, Edinburgh, Aberdeen and the rest of Scotland on all types of immigration cases, and have a proven track record of success over many years - particularly with complex cases that other immigration firms have struggled to resolve. We believe in offering a highly flexible legal service, with Skype consultations, home and workplace visits, and convenient opening hours.

To discuss your Investor Visa application with one of our dedicated immigration solicitors please telephone us today on +44 (0) 141 339 7373 or contact us by email at enquiries@fivestarvisas.com.