UK Tier 1 Highly Skilled Post Study Work Visa

The UK Tier 1 Highly Skilled Post Study Worker Visa no longer exists. The information on this page is purely for historical purposes, and to direct you to the equivalent visa category you now require.

The Tier 1 Post Study Work Visa was a variant of the Tier 1 Highly Skilled Visa, having replaced the previous International Graduates Scheme (IGS) back in June 2008.

This visa was designed to allow those who graduated from a UK tertiary education institution with a degree-level qualification to live and work in the UK for up to 2 years. This period did not count towards permanent residence, but was a stepping stone to let you try and qualify for another visa type.

For the overwhelming majority of graduates who currently hold a Tier 4 Student Visa and who wish to remain in the UK after the completion of their degree, the main immigration option is to secure the offer of employment from a UKVI registered Sponsor organisation and to apply for a Tier 2 (General) Visa.

There is also the option of applying to switch into the Tier 1 Entrepreneur Visa, but since this requires an investment of at least £50,000 to qualify it is not suitable for most graduates.

Expert Legal Advice for Post Study Work Visa Application

If you are confused about your options to remain in the UK after the completion of your degree, Five Star International can help to explain the various possibilities and help you to apply successfully for the right one.

We are a Glasgow-based firm of specialist immigration solicitors, with a vast wealth of experience in handling all types of immigration situations for clients throughout Glasgow, Aberdeen, Edinburgh and throughout Scotland.

Give us a call now on +44 (0) 141 339 7373 or drop us an email at enquiries@fivestarvisas.com to speak with one of our friendly and knowledgeable immigration lawyers.